Pity Party

Well I have 36 days until graduation and there are so many other things that I would like to be doing other than working on Studio. So, I thought I would throw myself a pity party and show you what I would rather be doing with my time. So in honor of “Senior-itis”/”3rd year graduate school – itis” here goes…

Right now I would L.O.V.E. to be eating an Awesome Burger in a lawn chair on the front porch next to a smokin’ hot grill … wow that sounds really redneck. I don’t care. Ughhh… only 18 more days of being a vegetarian!

I have been a super lazy cake fairy. I would like to have some time to build/construct an experimental 4 layer cake with experimental orange creamcicle icing.

I would love to go on a roadtrip to the ‘nooga and eat at Good Dog again…. YUMMMM…

I would love, love, love, a big dinner at my momma’s house and eat some delicious Southern Food with the Front Porch Society and the BF.  Here, my momma made: Sweet Tea, Homemade Fried Chicken, Rice (we’re rice people), the big pot in the back — yep, that’s all gravy, some yummy Clemson green beans (as we’ve come to called them), Fried Okra, and Creamed Corn — oh goodness, and some de.lic.ious Orange Rolls. My mouth is watering right now. My parents are both excellent chefs. I wish that gene was passed down. Remember, it’s my pity party so I get to complain.

I’d love to go on a World Tour with my best friend and greatest travel buddy.

Sit pool side next to this fine lady! (don’t kill me for this pic — there were just so many that brought a smile to my face) And while we always try and give a good hardy effort, we’ll never have another summer like the Summer of ’06. There’s just nothing better than being on the cusp of your 21st birthday… and “borrowing” Patron from a certain father’s liquor cabinet. I would never condone that kind of behaviour.

I’d love to go on a run with this guy… and watch him guard his stick collection in the backyard. Our neighbors were getting a few tree’s cut down and the tree-cutter-guy was hanging on one of the tree’s about 40′-0″ off the ground and screams to my mother, “You got a pretty DOG, looks like he got tiger stripes are somethin'”….

And I would love to stay up all night talking to this guy…

——————————————————————————

Today I am thankful for: the season of the Aries (we’ve had about 6 or 7 birthday’s in the past 2 weeks), I got a piece of cake today (that always makes for a good day) and for the new Britney Spears album (it’s generally crap but I love all of it! — thank you William!).

Listening to: Britney Spears, Femme Fatale album 🙂

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Pity Party

  1. lol, I’m not gonna even holler about that picture at all because, lets face it, we can’t have that summer back and pictures are as close as we are gonna get!!!

    well.. that and a couple of nights where we make a good concerted effort to chase the dream 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s